a kind of mineral wax, and also is a kind of petroleum. It
wax for food , fully refined wax, semi-refined wax and wax for
soap. Every kind
of paraffin can be classified NO.54, No.56, No.58, No.60, No.62 and
No.64 and so on according to its melting point.
Fully Refined Paraffin Wax
Semi Refined Paraffin Wax
Oil Content Wt%
Needle penetration (25°C)1/10
Mechanical Impurity and Water
Acid and Alkali with Water solubility
colorless, white or transparent lump. This product is refined
graininess, odorless, tasteless, soapy. It is water insoluble,
ethanol but soluble in chloroform, aether. Its melting point is
50-65°C, relative density is 0.880-0.915.
It is be used as hardening
ingredient of ointment base and as delivery material. In food
industry, it can be used as abherent for making gum confection,
oblatum. In Cosmetics industry, it be used for making cream,
lipstick and other cosmetic.
All quotes / Products / Company Profiles / Images and other contents are posted by the user, Tradekey shall not be held liable for any such content. However, Tradekey respects the intellectual property, copyright, trademark, trade secret or any other personal or proprietary third party ownership, we expect others to be able to do this. If you have questions, please contact us .