Name: Santalum album
India is known to be native to Sandalwood trees.
Packaging & Shipping
Special Aluminum Bottles. In 0.100 Kg. 0.250 Kg. 0.500 kg.
1 Kg. 5 kg. 10 Kg. 25 Kg. and 50 Kg.
Form: The Sandalwood
oil has a medium-thick consistency.
Scent: Sandalwood oil
is pleasantly rich, sweet, fragrant, woody, floral yet delicate to
Appearance: Clear with a Yellowish
constituents: The main chemical components of the
Sandalwood oil are Santalol, Santyl- Acetate and Santalene, out of
which Santalol accounts for nearly 90% of the total constituent
method: Sandalwood oil is extracted from the chipped
heartwood by the means of steam distillation and yields 4 - 6.5 %,
which well justifies its premium costing.
Blends well with: The
Sandalwood oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Black
pepper, Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetivert and Ylang-Ylang
Wealth: The Sandalwood oil comprises of wonderful
anti-phlogistic, anti-septic, anti-spasmodic, astringent,
carminative, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, sedative and tonic
Steam Distillation are use to extracted to Sandalwood oil. First,
After unloading logs in factory worker are separate sweap and
mature wood from logs, Then Chipper machine or Chipper man do Eight
inches of mature Sandalwood, than by the using of Sandi cutter
machine piece turn to shape of Powder. Now Distillation ready to
The worker filled
this powder to a big copper's cauldron. Then Fireman left steam to
cauldron from boiler. After 6-8 Hours we separate "Trepans" from
retort. It is nacessary for find to good Santalol. Then after 1 day
we separate first reading of Sandalwood oil from retort, this
process are continue to 1 week and after every 24 hours we separate
Sandalwood oil from water in retort. When distillation are finished
then we make Sandalwood oil 100% free from water with boiling. Now
Pure Sandalwood oil are ready to use for any cosmetics or other
Treasure of benefits and uses!
Sandalwood oil hydrates and moisturizes the skin and creates a
calming and harmonizing effect on the mind, while reducing tensions
and confusions. It is always demanded as an incense as for its
calming effect during meditation. The various sects of YOGA,
especially the Swahra yoga recommends it for the union of the
senses and the Tantric yoga for the awakening of sexual
Medicinal: Medicinally, Sandalwood
oil has wonderful qualities to reduce and eliminate both chest and
urinary tract infections. It is very useful for any chest
complaints as it has a pronounced effect on the mucus membranes of
both the pulmonary as well as genito-urinary tract - making it very
effective for complaints of the urinary tract as well. Chronic
chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs as well as bronchitis
and asthma can benefit greatly from this oil, as well as cystitis
and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as
frigidity and impotence.
Perfumery: On the skin, sandalwood oil relieves itching
and inflammation of the skin, and is most effective in relieving
dehydrated skin - making it great a anti-ageing skincare source.
Furthermore, it has a great toning effect and is also used with
great results in oily skin conditions and to prevent the skin from
forming ugly scars and for fighting dry eczema.