Looks like you are not TradeKey.com's Member yet. Signup now to connect with over 9 Million Importers & Exporters globally.
Join Now, its Free |
Book call on your favorite time

By Signing Up. I agree to TradeKey.com Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, IPR and receive emails related to our services

EuroWorldGroup

Rua Attilio Santini, 160E,Cascais,Lisboa,Portugal

View Phone Number

Free Member

Daniellia Oliveri Wood

Portugal

-

Get Latest Price

-

-

30 Cubic Meter

-

-

-

PayPal, Money Gram, Western Union, D/P, D/A, L/C, T/T

-

Contact Now

Product Description

BASIC DETAILS

FAMILY:  Caesalpiniaceae (Leguminosae - Caesalpinioideae)



ORIGIN AND GEOGRAFIC 

DISTRUBUTION:

Daniellia oliveri occurs from Senegal east to Sudan and Uganda.



VERNACULAR NAMES:

West African copal tree, African copaiba balsam, Ilorin balsam, Accra copal, Benin gum copal 

(En). Arbre vernis (Fr). Pau-incenso (Po).



HEARTWOOD:

red-brown, grey or red with dark streaks and is moderately clearly demarcated from the up to 

8 cm wide, whitish sapwood with a pink or brown tinge.



GRAIN:  is interlocked, texture medium to coarse.



TECHNICAL DATA

WOOD:  lightweight to medium -weight



DENSITY:  600680 kg/m³ at 12% moisture content, moderately soft but tough and strong.



SHRINKAGE RATES:  moderate, from green to oven dry are 2.83.5(5.6)% radial and 3.77.0(9.3)% tangential



MODULUS OF RUPTURE:  56114 N/mm²



MODULUS OF ELASTICITY:  62809700 N/mm²



COMPRESSION PARALLEL TO 

GRAIN:

2563 N/mm²



COMPRESSION PARALLEL TO 

SHEAR:

515 N/mm²



COMPRESSION PARALLEL TO 

CLEAVAGE:

1228 N/mm



CHALAIS-MEUDON SIDE 

HARDNESS:

1.23.4(5.8)

Contact Us

Contact Person :Mr. Carlos

Company:EuroWorldGroup

Address:Rua Attilio Santini, 160E, Cascais, Lisboa, Portugal,2750-100 Cascais

To,

Mr. Carlos < EuroWorldGroup >
I want to know:

More Products From Other Suppliers

railway sleepers fresh-new railway sleepers fresh-new
Natural Hard Wood Charcoal Natural Hard Wood Charcoal
Cocobolo from Nicaragua / Ecuador Cocobolo from Nicaragua /
Cinnamos from Jambi INDONESIA Cinnamos from Jambi
Waridi pure & natural honey Waridi pure & natural
Large Wood logs like tali, Wengue, Pine and Zingana, teak, pine, radiata, wood chips, pellets, planks, firewood, mangrove, Doussie Large Wood logs like tali
Agricultural Hose Agricultural Hose
Elephant Ivory Avalable in Large Stock Elephant Ivory Avalable in
Pine wood lumbers Pine wood lumbers
Hardwood Charcoal Hardwood Charcoal
Black Papper Black Papper
Hardwood lump Charcoal, wood pellets Hardwood lump Charcoal
teak trees teak trees
Logs Logs
gum turpentine gum turpentine
S4S RED MERANTI SAWN TIMBER S4S RED MERANTI SAWN TIMBER