Looks like you are not TradeKey.com's Member yet. Signup now to connect with over 9 Million Importers & Exporters globally.
Join Now, its Free |
Book call on your favorite time

By Signing Up. I agree to TradeKey.com Terms of Use, Privacy Policy, IPR and receive emails related to our services

Amazon Services

First Logistics Global Services Ltd.

First Logistics Global Services Ltd. Topwide Ventures Ltd 30 Barbs Animashaun Street, Surulere, Lago,Nigeria

View Phone Number

Free Member

Sapele wood logs

Nigeria

-

Get Latest Price

Nigeria

-

1 Twenty-Foot Container

Container

14 days or as per vessel schedule

-

T/T, L/C

-

Contact Now

Product Specification

Type : Wood Shape : Round Logs Grade : Top Color : - Length (cm) : - Diameter (m) : - Brand Name : -

Product Description

SAPELE
 
Common Name(s): Sapele, Sapelli, Sapeli
Scientific Name: Entandrophragma cylindricum
Distribution: Tropical Africa
Tree Size: 100-150 ft (30-45 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 42 lbs/ft3 (670 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .50, .67
Janka Hardness: 1,410 lbf (6,280 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 15,930 lbf/in2 (109.9 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,746,000 lbf/in2 (12.04 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 8,750 lbf/in2 (60.4 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.8%, Tangential: 7.2%, Volumetric: 12.8%, T/R Ratio: 1.5
Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a golden to dark reddish brown. Color tends to darken with age. Besides the common ribbon pattern seen on quartersawn boards, Sapele is also known for a wide variety of  other figured grain patterns, such as: pommele, quilted, mottled, wavy, beeswing, and fiddleback.
Grain/Texture: Grain is interlocked, and sometimes wavy. Fine uniform texture and good natural luster.
Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large pores in no specific arrangement, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; reddish brown deposits occasionally present; parenchyma diffuse-in-aggregates, unilateral, and marginal; rays narrow to medium, spacing normal; ripple marks present.
Rot Resistance: Heartwood ranges from moderately durable to very durable in regard to decay resistance. Moderate insect/borer resistance.
Workability: Sapele can be troublesome to work in some machining operations, (i.e., planing, routing, etc.), resulting in tear out due to its interlocked grain. It will also react when put into direct contact with iron, becoming discolored and stained. Sapele has a slight blunting effect on cutters, but it turns, glues, and finishes well.
Odor: Sapele has a distinct, cedar-like scent while being worked.
Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, Sapele has been reported as a skin and respiratory irritant. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.
Pricing/Availability: Should be moderately priced for regular plain sawn or quarter sawn lumber, though figured lumber.
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is on the IUCN Red List. It is listed as vulnerable due to a population reduction of over 20% in the past three generations, caused by a decline in its natural range, and exploitation.
Common Uses: Veneer, plywood, furniture, cabinetry, flooring, boatbuilding, musical instruments, turned objects, and other small wooden specialty items.

image
imageimage

Contact Us

Contact Person :Mr. Joe

Company:First Logistics Global Services Ltd.

Address:First Logistics Global Services Ltd. Topwide Ventures Ltd 30 Barbs Animashaun Street, Surulere, Lago, Nigeria,

To,

Mr. Joe < First Logistics Global Services Ltd. >
I want to know:

More Products From Other Suppliers

DRIED FIREWOOD LOGS AND KINDLINGS ON PALLET BOXES ( CRATES ) , IN MESH BAGS. DRIED FIREWOOD LOGS AND
European Beech Logs, Oak Logs, Linden Logs European Beech Logs Oak
Resinous Agarwood Logs Resinous Agarwood Logs
Khaya Ivorensis - African Mahogany Khaya Ivorensis - African
Keruing, Teak, Mersawa Logs from Lao Keruing Teak Mersawa Logs
Cheap Timber and Oak Wood Logs Available For Sale Cheap Timber and Oak Wood
Teak Wood(Tectona Grandis) Teak Wood(Tectona Grandis)
sandalwood logs sandalwood logs
 SPRUCE TIMBERS (LAT. PICEA) (WHITE WOOD) (SOFTWOOD) SPRUCE TIMBERS (LAT. PICEA)
Timber Logs, Hard/Soft Wood. Timber Logs Hard/Soft
radiata pine logs for sale radiata pine logs for sale
Tropical Woods Logs Teak Bubinga Sapele Mahogany Iroko Tropical Woods Logs Teak
Pine Logs Pine Logs
Cheap Birch,Beech,Oak,Pine and Ash Logs Cheap Birch Beech Oak Pine
Cocobolo Wood from Nicaragua Cocobolo Wood from
Hard woods. kwila,gum,rosewood and beechwood Hard woods. kwila gum